Project/Area Number |
26350588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Kazunori 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (60327814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMURA Yoshifumi 順天堂大学, 大学院 医学研究科, 准教授 (80420834)
Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Haruyo 順天堂大学, 大学院 医学研究科, 助教 (90534892)
SAI Eiryu 順天堂大学, 大学院 医学研究科, 助教 (30747415)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心筋内中性脂肪 / 異所性脂肪 / 心筋MRS法 / 心臓リハビリテーション / MRS法 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 異所性脂肪蓄積 / 肥大型心筋症 / 高血圧性心疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) enables to assess ectopic fat. We evaluated myocardial triglyceride (MTG) content measured by 1H-MRS in apparently healthy subjects and patients with left ventricular (LV) hypertrophy. The mean MTG content was 0.85% in healthy subjects. The MTG content was significantly associated with the percent body fat and serum TG, anaerobic threshold, and LV end-systolic volume. The MTG content was significantly higher in the hypertensive heart disease (HHD) group than in the hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) group. In a multivariate analysis, LV mass volume and diagnosis of HCM or HHD were independent factors of the MTG content. Cardiac rehabilitation could reduce MTG content. 1H-MRS may be useful for assessing the associations between the MTG content and various clinical parameters, including those reflecting obesity, metabolic disorders, cardiac morphology and exercise capacity, noninvasively.