Deep rTMS on medial cortex for acute stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobuyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60328325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 下肢麻痺 / 自発性 / 高次脳機能障害 / 片麻痺 / アパシー / 急性期 / 非侵襲的脳刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No study has examined the usefulness of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) for lower limb hemiparesis and post stroke apathy in patients with acute stroke. 21 acute stroke patients were randomly assigned into two groups: the high frequency (HF)-rTMS group and the sham stimulation group. Patients received rTMS for 5 consecutive days. The improvement in paretic leg motor function was significant in the HF-rTMS group.
13 chronic stroke patients were assigned randomly to two groups: rTMS group and sham stimulation group. The patients received 5 sessions of either HF-rTMS over the region spanning from the dorsal anterior cingulate cortex (dACC) to medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) or sham stimulation for 5 days. The severity of apathy was significantly improved in the rTMS group. This rTMS application was also safe and feasible for recovery of apathy in acute phase.
Application of rTMS has potential to be a new rehabilitation therapy for patients in the acute phase of stroke.