Microglia and blood-derived macrophage in brain after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yasuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20350077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / マクロファージ / 脳梗塞 / マウス / 単球 / 脳虚血マウスモデル / 炎症性サイトカイン / 脳虚血モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia and Mφ(Mφ)play significant roles in infection control, tissue repair, and sterile inflammation. However, some mechanisms are still unknown. We first showed the in vivo time course of types of microglia and Mφin the brain after stroke, Ly6Chi Mφinfiltrated and peaked by d3, followed by increased numbers of Ly6Clo Mφ by d5. But, microglia in the brain didn’t show a significant change the number of them in the time course. Also, from the molecular level, the dominant Mφpopulation at d3 after stroke, Ly6Chi Mφ, expressed more Arg-1, VEGF-a and IGF-2g and less IGF-1, CCL-3, TNF than the Ly6Clo Mφ. This means that Ly6Chi Mφ show more of M2-like pattern, whereas Ly6Clo Mφshow more of M1-like pattern. However, we didn’t show significant patterns in microglia. It is also very interesting to find that these Mφ but microglia turned into one another over time, suggesting more of a continuum of the functional phenotype, rather than classifying them in a strict binary fashion.