Development of gustatory BMI using common marmoset brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SONOMURA Takahiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40347092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 貴寛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60314184)
松田 和郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80444446)
本間 智  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285581)
木南 利栄子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60163672)
安高 悟  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30139787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚回路 / ブレインマシンインターフェイス / コモン・マーモセット / Juxtacellular Recording法 / 味覚 / BMI / juxtacellular recording法 / juxtacellular Recording法 / ブレイン・マシン-インターフェース / 三次元再構築 / 中枢神経系 / Juxtacellular recording法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progress in brain-machine interface in recent years is remarkable. For example, the artificial arms which move freely as thought in the brain, and the artificial cochleas which recover deafness persons have been developed. However, the trial of the gustatory BMI to those who have lost the taste is not yet performed. Although the main functions of oral cavity are ingestion of nutrition, it is very important for improvement in QOL that people taste foods through the mouth deliciously and safely until the last day of the life. So, in the present research, we tried to provide the fundamental informations for development of the gustatory BMI using the newly developed Juxtacellular Recording method in common marmoset brain.