Improvement of muscle blood flow by the high concentration carbonated water bath and its application possibility to physical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masaaki  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30156294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO NORIYUKI  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70299329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工炭酸泉 / 筋疲労 / 筋血流 / 筋力低下の抑制 / 人工二酸化炭素泉 / 筋血流増加 / 筋疲労進行の抑制 / 筋疲労回復の促進 / 局所水浴 / 筋疲労回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined possibility to use artificially carbonated water (CO2-water, CO2>1000ppm, 32-35 C) for maintenance and improvement of muscle performance. A dominant forearm was soaked in CO2-water during rest-time of ten minutes between series of intermittent hand-grip exercises. In comparison with the case of fresh water of a same temperature, progress of the muscle fatigue tended to be inhibited by CO2-water. During the immersion, muscle blood flow was significantly larger in CO2-water than in freshwater, similar to the skin blood flow. Recovery from the fatigue, however, did not show any difference between these two water kinds so far. The results suggest that soaking of a body part including dominant muscle of the exercise into CO2-water during rest-time of intermittent exercise (e.g. the throw movement during a baseball game) improves muscle blood flow and might inhibit a deterioration of the muscle performance in the exercise following the resting.