The roles of exercises on motor recovery and neuronal reorganization reltated with GABA systems in the focal motor stroke rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Tatsuro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00402339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Yoshihiro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50073135)
AGATA Nobuhide  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00549313)
UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
HOKAMURA Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90436965)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA Saho  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助手 (30614010)
YOSHIKAWA Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90737355)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞モデル動物 / 運動負荷 / 神経再構築 / 脳梗塞モデル / リハビリテーション / 脳梗塞 / 神経新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although exercise therapies in the rehabilitation can promote motor recovery after cerebral infarction, the neurologic mechanism underlying them remained largely unknown. As exercise affects neurogenesis in adult brain, we examined the role of different types of exercises on the generation and lineage of neural stem cells (especially GABAergic cells) and motor recovery using the motor cortex stroke rats. Conventional motor analysis failed to detect the functional recovery during recovery period.. However, beam-walking tests with minor modifications enables us to reveal in gait deficits and show the significant effect on exercises on promotion of motor recovery. To evaluate de novo neurogenesis, we have performed lineage analysis of newly-generating neural stem cells using BrdU labeling and immunohistochemnistry. Although BrdU(+) cells were increased in stroke rats, these are appeared not to become some subpopulation of GABAergic cells.