Effectiveness of pharmacotherapy in stroke rehabilitation and identification of functional molecules implicated neuronal plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Kenmei  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (30351068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 茂  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10197022)
脇田 英明  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80416172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション / 神経可塑性 / 薬物併用療法 / 機能回復 / セロトニン / 薬剤併用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has become widely known that neuronal reorganization in the perilesional cortex contributes to some improvement of hemiparesis after stroke. Therefore, various new treatments have been developed to aid in paralysis recovery. Here, we examined in vivo the effects of administration of an activator of protein kinase C (PKC), combined with exercise on functional recovery. The combination of exercise and PKC activator induced further functional recovery compared with exercise alone, and the behavioral effect seen in the administrated animals was dose dependent. Moreover, combining exercise with administration led to increased phosphorylated proteins and serotonin in the perilesional cortex.