Exercise inhibits neural apoptosis and improves cerebral function following aged rat traumatic brain injury
Project/Area Number |
26350597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Tatsuki 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40330245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 敬夫 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
佐藤 隆夫 近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70162443)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 神経再生 / 脳外傷 / 高次脳機能改善 / 運動 / 神経再生促進 / 神経再生促進効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate the effect of exercise on omorphology and cerebral function following traumatic brain injury(TBI) in aged (two years old) rats. Aged wistar rats received TBI by a pneumatic controled injury device and were randomly divided into two groups :1)non-exercise group and 2) exercise group.The exercise groupran on a treadmill.Immunohistochemical and behavioral studied were permormed follwowing TBI. The number of apoptosis cells early after TBI was significantly rediced in the aged exercise group. Furthermore, most apoptosis cells in the non-exercise group indicated neuronal cells. However, in the exercise group, few apoptosis cells shown. In addition, there was a significant inmprovement in cerebral dysfunction after TBI in the exercise group. These resuls indicate that aged person exercise follwoing TBI inhibits neuronal apoptotic neuronal cell death, which results in an improvement of cerebral dysfunction.