A new strategy to increase of physical activity for patients with pulmonary disease at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI AKIRA  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70269851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 俊朗  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30709340)
長谷川 聡  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40637708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性呼吸不全 / 身体活動量 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 筋電気刺激 / 筋力トレーニング / 刺激頻度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to indicate the new strategy to improve the physical activity for patients with chronic pulmonary disease (COPD). Firstly, we investigated the relationship between physical activity level and skeletal muscle function in 27 patients with COPD. Physical activity level at home associated with lower muscle strength, muscle echo intensity, 6MWD and dyspnea, and these suggested that physical activity level affect the skeletal muscle function. Secondly, we investigated whether physical activity level at home affect the effectiveness of pulmonary rehabilitation for 15 patients with COPD. The higher physical activity group had more effectiveness than that of lower physical activity group. Based on our results, it was clear that the physical activity level at home affect the skeletal muscle function and effectiveness of pulmonary rehabilitation for patients with COPD, and we have to take these results into the pulmonary rehabilitation.