Development of clinical simple gait analysis system for hemiplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 生体機能制御解析室, 客員研究員 (10338254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石尾 晶代  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 生体機能制御解析室, 室員 (20734875)
鈴木 里砂  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (50781035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元磁気式位置計測装置 / 異常歩行 / 介助歩行 / ルームランナー / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 装着型装置 / 介助者付き歩行 / 無線式3次元磁気式位置計測 装置 / 簡易筋電テレメータ / 無線式3次元磁気式位置計測装置 / 三次元磁気式位置計測装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Three-dimensional magnetic-type position measurement system (PATRIOT or PATRIOT Wireless), we developed five kinds of gait analysis systems. About each system, we conducted precision confirmation by comparing it with existing optical three-dimensional movement analysis device MAC3D System. As a result, it was confirmed that important indexes (such as step length, stride length, the gait cycle, the stance phase period and the swing phase period In right and left respectiveness) were obtained with enough precision. Furthermore, about a kind of system of those, we conducted a gait analysis in stroke subjects.It was found that the gait measurement with a helper which could not be measured with the conventional gait analysis device such as the optical-type system ultrasonic wave type system, and so on was possible by developed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となり、脳卒中など片麻痺による歩行障害者が急増しており、多くの病院で歩行リハビリテーションが行われている。麻痺の回復過程を確認するために、左右別の歩行分析法や評価法が必要となるが、それを可能とする高精度の装置は、高価で広い計測空間を要するため、病院への導入が困難になっている。そのため、ストップウォッチによる左右の平均の歩行分析が行われている。また、介助者付きの歩行分析もできない。今回、高精度の歩行分析装置に比べ安価で、広い空間を要せず、介助者付でも左右別の歩行分析が可能なシステムを開発した。