Project/Area Number |
26350602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Morinomiya Hospital Neurorehabilitation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Noriaki 社会医療法人大道会(神経リハビリテーション研究部), 神経リハビリテーション研究部, 研究員 (70513141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kokubo Kae
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / やる気 / アパシー / リハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / MRI / 麻痺 / 日常生活動作 / うつ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to reveal the psychological characteristics required for effective rehabilitation for stroke patients, and to find the related brain networks. We recruited stroke patients in the subacute state, admitted to a convalescent rehabilitation ward for intensive rehabilitation, and assessed their psychological symptoms, degree of hemiparesis and activities of daily living by standardized scales at admission and discharge, and conducted Magnetic Resonance Imaging to identify the stroke lesions. The results of multiple regression analysis showed that the interaction between apathy score and severity of hemiparesis contributed to the model that predicts the improvement of hemiparesis. On the other hand, the apathy score did not correlate with age, severity of hemiparesis at admission, or duration from onset to admission. It was suggested that the severer the hemiparesis is, the more important the motivation is for recovery of motor function after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞後の回復期リハビリテーションにおいて、より片麻痺が重症なほど、アパシー傾向が少ない、すなわち、やる気を持っていることが機能回復に重要であることが明らかになった。 脳卒中リハビリテーションにおいては、早期から、目標達成への意欲を高められるようなプログラムを作成し、リハビリテーションを行うことが重要であると考えられる。