Project/Area Number |
26350603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuramatsu Yuko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40634978)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Yuji 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授
IZUMI Shin-Ichi 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科、医工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 運動学習 / 感覚運動制御 / 片麻痺 / 全身運動 / 動的バランス / 視覚制約 / 体性感覚 / 転倒 / ダイナミックバランス制御 / 感覚運動適応 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 最適化 / 運動適応・運動学習 / 知覚運動連関 / 最適制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although stroke survivors with hemiparesis need to relearn whole-body motion sensorimotor strategies, it is not clear whether they do so in a common manner. This study investigated dynamic balance control sensorimotor strategies in stroke survivors. Sit-to-stand movements were performed with restricted vision by hemiparetic and healthy control participants. When vision was restricted, the variability in the mediolateral center-of-pressure position decreased significantly in stroke survivors, but not in healthy controls (We evaluated the variability in the control theoretical sense.). Participants with hemiparesis adopted strategies that explicitly differed from those used by healthy individuals. However, variability may be decreased in the direction that most requires accuracy, and appropriate methods for collecting feedback may be set by each individual. This study suggests that stroke survivors adopt strategies appropriate to their individual characteristics.