Study on Motor Control with Auditory Biofeedback for People with Hemiplegia after Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Masaki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20637087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聴覚バイオフィードバック / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 片麻痺 / 運動制御 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of the body can be converted into sound (auditory biofeedback or ABF), and it has some advantages such as no monitor is required. In this study, we attempted to explore how ABF can be used for people with hemiplegia after stroke. We employed a tracking task in which a target is followed by the movement of the ankle joint (joint angle). We used visual BF to assist the recruited subjects to perform the tracking task in addition to ABF. The ABF had 2 types: One type converted both the target and the joint angle into sound continuously, and the other generated sound only when the joint angle differed from the target. Our results suggested that because sound is good at drawing people’s attention, generating sound when correction was needed was better rather than continuously generating sound.