Development of ultrasound measurement to predict recovery of quadriceps muscle atrophy in older adults with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2015-2016)
Gunma University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Yasuyoshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60231875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 晴保  社会福祉法人浴風会認知症介護研究・研修東京センター, 研究部, センター長 (00158114)
池添 冬芽  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10263146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腿四頭筋 / 超音波エコー画像 / 高齢障害者 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quadriceps muscle is important muscle for independence of activities of daily living. This study developed ultrasound measurement to predict recovery of quadriceps muscle atrophy in older adults with disabilities.Forty nine older adults including inpatient participated in this study. The results indicated following three points.Older adults with disabilities have the thin quadriceps muscle in comparison of healthy older adults.Inpatients on rehabilitation process will suffer the atrophy on non-affected side after two months in the hospital. On affected side, neuro-factorial recovery will occur prior to synchronous recovery of the atrophy and quadriceps strength.