Effects of posture and muscle activation at flight phase on knee ligament injury risk and balance during single-leg jump-landing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Junya  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, アスレティックリハビリテーション部門長 (60376811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 英之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30594080)
柳下 和慶  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10359672)
増田 正  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (00358003)
Research Collaborator Hirohata Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士
Ohmi Takehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士
Ohji Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords片脚ジャンプ着地 / 着地衝撃 / バランス / 膝靱帯損傷 / 着地前筋活動 / 着地前アライメント / 緩衝能力 / ジャンプ着地 / 下肢スポーツ傷害 / 接地衝撃 / 緩衝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthy athletes and athletes after ligament reconstruction, the joint angle, muscle activation, landing impact, and balance during single-leg jump-landing and physical function were measured on purpose to show scientific information of motion instruction at flight phase for prevention of knee ligament primary/secondary injury which tends to occur during jump landing. In the healthy athletes, the landing impact was correlated with pelvis inclination and knee flexion angles. In the athletes after ligament reconstruction, the landing impact was correlated with leg leach distance and knee extension strength. These results were presented in journal, congress, symposium, seminar, and web.