Stady of new functional evaluation system in the thumb and finger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Seiji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (70251965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立矢 宏  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10216989)
砂原 伸行  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30624613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母指 / 最大筋力 / 運動調節能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the maximum muscular strength and coordination ability in thumb and finger using our system. And it is that this method is established as a new function evaluation in the rehabilitation field of the hand. We tested the reproducibility of the evaluation of the coordination ability in this system. And we investigated coordination ability with three ways of maximum muscular strength 25% and 50% and 75%. In the reproducibility, the coefficient of correlation of each coordination ability showed a high reproducibility with 0.71-0.90. In maximum muscular strength 25% and 50% and 75%, flexion of coordination ability was significantly smaller than extension and abduction (P<0.05). It was suggested that we could expect this study as a new function evaluation of the hand.