Study of the optimal load and intervention timing for the leg muscle functional recovery after disuse atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Toshiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00220319)
KAWAHARA Ei  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (90161348)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Takao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授
INOUE Katsumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃用性筋萎縮 / 運動負荷 / 最大反復回数 / 理学療法 / 運動介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed 30% and 70% of the one repetition maximum squat in rat disuse atrophy model by tail suspension to evaluate the influence of ten days of exercise intervention in the recovery process from disuse atrophy. Although exercise interventions delayed the recovery of lower leg muscles from disuse atrophy, in 30% of one repetition maximum group, quadriceps femoris muscle showed increased mass. The results suggest that intense exercises to disuse atrophied muscles delays the recovery of weaker muscles more affected by disuse, however they could contribute the strengthening of the muscles less affected by disuse atrophy in compensation.