The effect of the pressure stimulation at the ischial tuberosity area on the perceptibility of the trunk position in the sitting position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hitoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50167871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 寛一郎  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10446172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体幹位置知覚 / 体幹後傾 / 尾骨部 / 加圧 / 位置情報 / 片麻痺 / 尾骨 / 圧情報 / 体幹 / 前後方向 / 位置知覚 / 骨盤 / 座位姿勢 / 座圧 / 身体動揺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of pressure stimulation on the ischial tuberosity area by the pelvic anteversion to the trunk position perception was examined, but no clear evidence was obtained. Therefore, the effects of pressure stimulation on the coccygeal bone area to the trunk backward leaning perceptibility were examined for 13 healthy students and 13 patients with stroke. The reference angles were set as follows: the maximum pressure angle which was the angle when the subject felt stronger pressure at the coccygeal bone area during the trunk leaning backward from the quiet sitting, and two other angles situated anteriorly. The results suggested that the effect of pressurization to the coccygeal bone area on the trunk backward position perception in sitting was better in those whose perceptibility was lower on both groups. Hence, the pressurization to the coccygeal bone area may be effective for patients with stroke who have low sitting stability in backward leaning trunk position.