| Project/Area Number |
26350610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA KAZUTO 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10303653)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOYOKUNI SHINYA 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252460)
MICHIKAWA MAKOTO 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40270912)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGIYAMA YOSHITAKA 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
TAKAMATSU YASUYUKI 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員
TAMAKOSHI KEIGO 新潟医療福祉大学, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 認知症 / 予防 / 運動 / カロリー制限 / アポリポ蛋白 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Healthy life expectancy" extension is very important for our super aging society, it is necessary to establish a prevention policy of cerebral infarction and dementia to remarkably limit QOL in particular. We examined protective efficacy by exercise or caloric restriction using cerebral infarction or dementia animal model. At first, to prevent an obstacle of the cerebral infarction by the exercise from three weeks before cerebral infarction and showed that the expression of the superoxide dismutase in the brain increased as the mechanism. In addition, using another infarction model, pre-conditioning exercise promoted the astrocytic activity and increased hypoxia-inducible factor-1 alpha expression closed area of infarction which means neuro-protective action increased. Furthermore, we examined the pre-conditioning effects of exercise to apolipoprotein E4 knock in mice, known to leak a dementia-like symptom with aging, the recognitive functions about the spatial memory are prevented.