The motor cortex drive to muscle during walking in human: Analyses of intramuscular and intermuscular EMG coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 講師 (50435690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINKODA KOICHI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70335644)
ANAN MASAYA  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10517080)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行 / 運動野 / 皮質脊髄路 / 筋電図 / コヒーレンス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the role of human primary motor cortex in walking, this study examined intramuscular tibialis anterior (TA) coherence during 1) steady-state walking, 2) walking with dual task, 3) walking with weight on the toe, 4) walking while stepping over an obstacle. There were significant differences in intramuscular coherence among 4 conditions. This finding indicates that cortical participation during walking is modified depending on the situations of walking.