| Project/Area Number |
26350614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZU Ryo 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花田 匡利 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (00596869)
及川 真人 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (80646109)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 間質性肺炎 / 温熱刺激 / 運動トレーニング / 骨格筋 / 運動耐容能 / 呼吸困難 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of low intensity exercise training combined with heat stress on functional exercise capacity and muscle strength in patients with interstitial pneumonia (IP). We randomly assigned moderate to severe patients with IP to receive 60 min heat stress by using heating pad, or sham, 5 days/week over a 4-week. The patients exercised at low intensity in the same program. The primary outcome measure was 6 min walk distance, isometric quadriceps force and its muscle thickness. The patients was well tolerated with no adverse events associated with applying heat stree. Exercise training combined with heat stress tended to improve functional exercise capacity and muscle strength. These findings suggest that this intervention was feasible and safe, and would enhance the effect of exercise training even if intensity was low in patients with moderate to severe IP.