The effects of early low-intensity exercise after focal cerebral infarction in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fumiyo Matsuda  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70437953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊間 春利  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
米 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40182844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 運動療法 / ラット / 回復 / 神経栄養因子 / ミッドカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of early low-intensity exercise on motor function and neurological deficit, muscle mass, myofibrillar protein content, and type 1 and type 2 fiber cross-sectional area of soleus muscle in a rat stroke model. Adult male Wistar rats were randomly assigned 2 experimental groups. Motor coordination and neurological deficits improved more in the exercised group than in the non-exercised group at 7-28 days. The infarct volume in the exercised group subjected to treadmill running for 28 days was significantly decreased compared with that in the control group. No increase in pathological changes was noted in soleus. The number and proportion of fiber types remained unchanged. There was no difference in muscle fiber size.