Development of Facilitated Functional Recovery Training Device for Hemiplegic Upper Limb Complex Motion with Active Arm Weight-Bearing, Forearms Rotation Muscle Assisting and Multiple Stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yu Yong  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20284903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川平 和美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
林 良太  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288949)
衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70295244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords理学療法学 / 知能ロボット / 感覚行動システム / センシングディバイス・システム / ヒューマンインターフェース / 易収縮的筋電気刺激 / 機能的筋振動刺激 / 興奮収縮関連 / センシングデバイス・システム / 興奮収縮連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a functional recovery training device for hemiplegic shoulders, elbows and forearms complex motion. The functions necessary for the hemiplegic upper limb rehabilitation in the device are devised for active arm weight-bearing, forearm pronation/supination stretch reflex inducing, forearms rotation muscle assisting and multiple stimulus on sudden acceleration, shrinkable electricity, functional vibration, visual and hearing. The complex motions in training are guided by setting 3 exercise position targets of the lower, front and face. The proposed active arm weight-bearing device can do its work at any arm position and orientation. The forearm pronation/supination stretch reflex can be induced by the sudden acceleration of device. Furthermore, this training device estimate the position of forearms by using encoders and for evaluating the training results. Some verification experiments were performed to show the effectiveness of the proposed rehabilitation system.