Examination of the prefrontal rehabilitation according to their symptoms of patients with schizophrenia and study of neural basis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2017)
Sapporo Medical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Satoe  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (10381279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 前頭連合野 / トレーニング / 日常生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of goal-directed delayed response task (G-DR task). We examined the effect of the task according to their symptoms of patients with schizophrenia. We also analyzed the neural basis during the working memory task. The intervention study to patients with schizophrenia suggested that the G-DR task that can fit their interest can be adapted to the wide range of symptoms. This study also suggested that the G-DR task may contribute to the improvement of cognitive functions. The study of neural basis suggested that the wearable near-infrared spectroscopy could explore the background of the task.