Quantified mechanical properties of human skeletal muscle using noninvasive shear wave imaging and development of therapeutic exercise
Project/Area Number |
26350619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI KEIGO 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90381277)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 粘弾性 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / バイオメカニクス / 医用イメージング / 理学療法学 / リハビリテーション評価学 / 画像評価診断学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to visualize and quantify muscle elasticity using the innovative ultrasonic technology, and to investigate the validity and functional significance of elasticity evaluation and the possibility of clinical application. As a result, skin and fascia and orientation of muscle fibers could affected elastic measurement. In addition, it was shown that the measurement of muscle stiffness during joint movement would estimate change in individual muscle force and muscle responses to therapeutic intervention and surgical treatment of musculoskeletal injuries may be evaluated.