Evaluation of gait dynamics by nonlinear analysis and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Makabe Hitoshi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60363743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI HIDETO  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10381352)
MINAMISAWA TADAYOSHI  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40347208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行 / ストライドインターバル / 非線形解析 / スケーリング指数 / 近似エントロピー / 認知課題 / 長期相関 / 規則性 / エントロピー / 杖歩行 / 脚長差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at analyzing stride interval (SI) variability during gait by using nonlinear analysis and examining its clinical usefulness. The scaling exponent (α) and approximate entropy (ApEn) were determined as evaluation parameters in the nonlinear analysis. α showed long-range correlation in SI variability, while ApEn presented regularity in SI variability. The results of this study showed a significant difference in α and ApEn by walking stick use and leg-length difference. Significant differences were observed in α and ApEn, depending on age, and the difference became remarkable, especially by loading a cognitive task. Those may be caused by deterioration of brain network function during gait due to aging. Hence, α and ApEn may be useful indicators of deterioration of brain network function.