The influence of activities implementation and interest for body function and cognitive function in elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kazushi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00569121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 也生子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (00515827)
白石 英樹  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50306643)
大藏 倫博  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60396611)
藤田 好彦  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70713949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護予防 / 興味ある活動 / 作業療法 / 身体・認知機能 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to consider the activities implementation and interest for body function and cognitive function in community-dwelling elderly. Subjects were seven hundred eighty-six community-dwelling people aged 65years and more (74.5±5.7 years). The activities implementation significantly correlated with body function as grip strength, sit and reach, 5-repetition sit-to-stand, timed up and go, and 5-m habitual walk. The activities interest significantly correlated with body function as grip strength, sit and reach, 5-repetition sit-to-stand, timed up and go, and 5-m habitual walk. No difference was found in cognitive function between the activities implementation and interest.
Although some problems such as little capacity, not for only elderly, and require transportation were difficult to participate easily, community service was adapted to the interest of community-dwelling elderly.