Project/Area Number |
26350622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshi Fumihiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40165535)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知症 / 予期的姿勢制御 / 頭部定位反応時間 / 歩行 / 方向転換 / ステップターン運動戦略 / スピンターン運動戦略 / 認知-運動情報処理 / 反応時間 / ステップ戦略 / 運動戦略 / ステップターン / スピンターン / 立位バランス / 安全 / postural control / walking / change in direction / reaction time / stepping strategy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The head orientation reaction time and the strategy of the movement in the step in the turning task while walking for young adults(YA), the healthy older adults(HO), the strokes(S), and the dementia persons(D) were recorded. At the head orientation reaction time, it was significantly difference, and D had been delayed most. At the supporting leg turn, it was taken the step turn movement strategy in YA, HO and S, and at the swing leg turn, it was taken the spin turn movement strategy. On the other hand, the step turn strategy was taken by the both direction conversion in D. It was suggested that D had the problems of the perception-movement proposal information processing function and the modification function of ongoing program to allow directional change from the delay of the head orientation reaction time and the uniqueness of the strategy of the movement in the turning step.