| Project/Area Number |
26350623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruoka Hiroshi 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80325985)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ishigami Akihito 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 老化制御研究チーム分子老化制御, 研究副部長 (50270658)
Kanemura Naohiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20379895)
Tanaka Kenichi 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20281313)
| Research Collaborator |
Matumoto Jyunichi 春日部中央総合病院
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 血管新生因子 / 運動 / 虚血モデルマウス / 理学療法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the influences of exercise after right femoral arterial ligation on pro-angiogenic factors. Wild-type or Vitamin C knock-out mice were randomized groups (based on the presence/absence of ligation). The oxidative stress level was significantly higher at 1 W and 3 W in the <ligation with exercise> compared to Sham group. HIF-1α values were significantly higher at 3 W in the <ligation with exercise> and <ligation without exercise> compared to Sham group. The values representing the pro-angiogenic factors PGC-1α and IL-6 were significantly higher and those representing the anti-angiogenic factor endostatin were markedly lower in the <ligation with exercise> compared to Sham group. In a mice model of lower-limb ischemia, changes in the oxidative stress level were observed from 1 W. An increased HIF-1α level was also observed at 3 W. In this study, the balance between pro- and anti-angiogenic factors was clarified during a 6-weeks exercise program.