Development of an Assessment measure to Evaluate the Basic Skills for the Body-powered Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Umefune Kumiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30404932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 豊太 (濱口豊太 / 小川 豊太(濱口豊太))  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
石岡 俊之  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50548914)
中村 裕美  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20444937)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA masaki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords能動義手 / 評価 / SHAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a body-powered prosthesis assessment measure,which focuses on the operation of body-powered prosthesis utilizing sensation.This assessment measure was undergone to the patients who had completed body-powered prosthetic hand or split hook training and were independent in ADL.The SHAP was used for the validity of it.We obtained a permission of the translation of the protocol by a SHAP's developer and the developer reviewed the reverse translation of the Japanese protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では義手使用者の基礎的な操作技能を定量的に評価できる指標がないため開発が必要な状況にある.本研究では体内力源型能動義手使用者の基礎的な義手操作技能を評価する指標を作成した.これにより定量的な評価が可能となり,作業療法で行う義手技能練習の効果判定に用いることができる.また,本研究で開発した評価指標にはこれまでに評価しえなかった義手を操作するときの感覚運動が含まれており,作業療法の義手技能練習の手法にも波及効果があると考えられる.