Development of rehabilitation technique to facilitate muscle relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kenichi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90280198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智高  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00576382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理学療法学 / 運動学習 / 随意的筋弛緩 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to produce a new rehabilitation technique for voluntary muscle relaxation that could improvement muscle spasticity and muscle stiffness for pain. The present findings suggest that terminating a muscle contraction triggers transient neurophysiological mechanisms that facilitate cortical motor excitability in the period prior to muscle relaxation. And, the electrical stimulation might facilitate motor cortical excitability serve as this transient trigger for the relaxation of prime mover muscles in a therapeutic context. Moreover, the cortical mechanisms that mediate muscle relaxation following motor learning need to be clarified in order to effectively rehabilitate patients with motor disturbances. Further studies should also investigate techniques that could help patients learn how to control muscle release.