Empirical study on pulmonary rehabilitation using phasic electrical stimulation during expiration of COPD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kenichi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 研究員 (30342223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 紘士  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (00565327)
堀江 淳  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
川村 博文  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20326432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCOPD / リハビリテーション / 呼息時電気刺激 / 刺激部位 / 動的肺過膨張 / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / 歩行 / 呼気延長 / 電気刺激 / 最大換気量 / スパイロメトリ / マウスピース / マスク / 妥当性 / 再現性 / 最大吸気量 / 換気効率 / 機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, we have reported that phasic electrical stimulation during expiration (PESE) in the rehabilitation of patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) improves ventilation efficiency. In this study, our aim was to elucidate the mechanism of action of PESE for its clinical application, and to identify the optimum site for stimulation. In addition, we examined the effect of dynamic hyperinflation, which is a cause of shortness of breath. From the results of this study, it became evident that the mechanism by which ventilation efficiency improves is the effect of awareness due to PESE. Moreover, the potential of the forearm to be readily exposed makes it a good site for stimulation. On the other hand, we found that PESE does not improve inspiratory capacity, which is an index of dynamic hyperinflation.