Intervention for improvement of gait speed focusing on the movement velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Akira  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (90382241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 由美  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60312188)
淵岡 聡  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (30290381)
Research Collaborator IWATA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00451807)
YONETSU Ryo  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50363859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動速度 / 歩行機能 / 筋力 / 歩行速度 / TKA / 運動介入プログラム / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined 1) the importance of movement velocity for gait function, and 2) the effect of movement velocity training on the gait function.
1) The movement velocities of trunk and upper limbs were crucial determinants for gait function in community dwelling older adults. Furthermore, the movement velocity of knee extension was more important than quadriceps strength in TKA patients. 2) The training focused on movement velocity significantly improved gait function of TKA patients. The training was also effective for patients with hemiplegia, dialysis and THA.