Effects of Sensory Integration Therapy for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Kiyomi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (70290385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 祐子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60289973)
有川 真弓  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90535410)
山西 葉子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (30423627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takashi  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70158202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感覚統合療法 / 効果 / 発達障害 / 幼児 / 感覚統合 / 効果研究 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory integration therapy (SIT) has been practiced in occupational therapy for a long time, but it has been pointed out that the evidence of effectiveness is insufficient. This study examined the effect of intervention for 3 or 6 months at the frequency that was planned to the children for clinical use. The main participants were 20 children with autism spectrum disorders from 4 to 6 years old, and 85% of them had a therapy frequency of less than twice a month. Even at low frequency, significant differences were observed before and after intervention in the Japanese version of Miller Assessment for Preschoolers (J-MAP), the Goal Attainment Scaling (GAS), the Pediatric Volitional Questionnaire (PVQ), and the Assessment of Communication and International Skills (ACIS). Therefore, the effectiveness of the intervention satisfying the Ayres' SIT condition was verified both functionally and on specific task.