Gait improvement of stroke patients in recovery phase -effect of the ankle-foot orthosis and physiotherapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sumiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (30302102)
Research Collaborator MOTOJIMA Naoyuki
TANAKA Souji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords片麻痺者 / 歩行分析 / 下肢装具 / 短下肢装具 / 底屈制動 / 回復期片麻痺者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of the mechanical feature of the Ankle-foot orthosis (AFO) on the gait of stroke patients. Forty patients in recovery phase were randomly assigned to two groups. One of them used the AFO with plantar flexion stop and the other the AFO with plantar flexion resistance. Both of them took gait training run by physiotherapits using each AFO. The gait without an AFO before training and the gait with each AFO were measured by a 3D motion analysis system and the gait change of both groups was compared. Results showed that the pelvis was inclined forward in the group using the AFO with plantar flexion stop, and the thorax was extended in the group using the AFO with plantar flexion resistance.