Effects of periodic management of physical function and physical activity on renal function in pre-dialytic patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA ATSUHIKO  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00286387)
Research Collaborator KUTSUNA toshiki
MATSUZAWA ryota
YONEKI kei
HARADA manae
WATANABE takaaki
SHIMODA takahiro
YAMAMOTO shohei
SUZUKI yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体機能 / 身体活動量 / 歩行速度 / 運動指導 / 疾病管理 / 慢性腎臓病 / 透析 / リハビリテーション / 筋力 / 日常生活活動 / 生命予後 / 運動療法 / 疾患管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have been reportedly available on the effects of exercise training for chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients receiving dialysis therapy. However, very few studies investigated the status of physical function and activity levels, and examined the effects of disease management for physical function on pre-dialytic CKD patients. The present study consisted of four investigations, in which Studies 1 and 2 verified the prognoses with relation to physical function levels and the effects of disease management (periodic physical function assessment) on mortality and clinical event rates in hemodialysis patients, and Studies 3 and 4 examined the status of physical function and activity levels, and the effects of disease management on changes in renal function (estimate glomerular filtration rate, CKD stages) in pre-dialytic CKD patients. These findings revealed that reduced physical function might be associated with subsequent changes in renal function in pre-dialytic CKD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、延べ600名以上にも及ぶ血液透析(HD)患者の身体機能等の評価データから、HD患者の身体機能レベルと生命予後の関連性、さらには定期的な身体機能評価からなる疾病管理システムの効果を検証し、透析治療を導入していない保存期の慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者の管理目標値と疾病管理として機能評価の有用性を検討したものである。特に、保存期CKD患者の身体機能に関するデータは極めて少なく、また腎機能(CKD重症度ステージ)への長期効果については未だ報告がないの現状である。このため、本研究の成果は、保存期CKD患者に対する運動療法の確立に極めて有用な情報になり得ると思われる。