Development of deep thermal therapy system for joints using noninvasive measurement of temperature distributions by MR thermometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 輝  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
加藤 和夫  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80115104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温熱療法 / 関節 / 超音波 / MRI / 温度測定 / 軟骨 / 物理療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feasibility of MR thermometry of the joints using thermal shift of the water proton resonance frequency was confirmed in an animal model. However, reproducibility in human body was poor. Then, Non-Invasive measurement of temperature distributions during hyperthermia treatments using ultrasound B-mode images was investigated. Feasibility of this method was confirmed inside the agar phantom and animal joints. Microwave diathermy utilized in daily medical practice was able to heat the area about 2.5cm from the skin and this diathermy could not increase the temperature of deep area. The heating method using a resonant cavity applicator was developed to heat the deep tissues inside the joints.