Development for evaluation of cognitive function using optical imaging aimed at the contribution to rehabilitation approach on cerebral activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Hamamatsu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Oboshi Yumi  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (70613975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
菊知 充  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00377384)
河合 正好  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30283352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳賦活 / 光イメージング / 認知機能 / NIRS / 前頭前野 / タスクセット / 作業記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the cognitive decline at the early period in the cognitively healthy elderly, we modified the visual working memory task and measured cerebral blood flow responses during the task-set and task period using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). We found that prefrontal activation was larger during the task execution than during the task-set period. However, with repetition of the task sessions, the activation during task-set period tended to be larger and the task-induced activation to be smaller in the frontal pole area. Furthermore, the activation during the task-set period was significantly correlated with the scores of several neuropsychological tests for prefrontal function. As a result, the temporal characteristics of prefrontal activation might reflect the cognitive function of the elderly people.