Does a treadmill running exercise contribute to preventing deterioration of bone mineral density and bone quality of the femur in KK-Ay mice, a type 2 diabetic animal model?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2015-2016)
Hamamatsu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Satoshi  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70712305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 剛範  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10410937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / トレッドミル走行 / 骨密度 / 骨質 / 骨代謝 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 大腿骨骨密度 / 糖尿病性骨減少症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the protective effect of treadmill running exercise on decreasing bone mineral density (BMD) and bone quality in diabetes mellitus using KK-Ay mice, an animal model of type 2 diabetes. It was clarified that running at slow speed for a long duration was more effective to the BMD of the femur than fast speed and short duration in type 2 diabetes, and that glycemic control, insulin sensitivity and fat mass were associated with the mechanism. In addition, it was suggested that a decrease in bone resorption action by exercise was also associated with that. However we could not find the change in microarchitecture of the femur. Further investigations will be necessary to establish the most appropriate exercise program to prevent deterioration of bone quality.