Study on the mechanism for inactivity induced muscular pain and effects of physical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Tomoko  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20223050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水村 和枝  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
縣 信秀  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00549313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不活動 / 機械痛覚閾値 / 神経成長因子 / ホットパック / トレッドミル走 / マッサージ / 腓腹筋 / ヒラメ筋 / 酸化ストレス / ラット / 機械痛覚過敏 / nerve growth factor / 関節不動化 / Nerve growth factor / 温熱療法 / CGRP / HSP70
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inactivity such as bed rest and casting is reported to induce musculoskeletal pain. We made a physically inactive model in rats by putting both hind limbs in cast in full plantar flexed position for 4 weeks, and measured change in cutaneous and muscular nociceptive sensitivity. Furthermore, we examined whether nerve growth factor contributes to the change in mechanical withdrawal threshold and whether a hot pack, treadmill running or massage can reverse the change. After 4 weeks cast immobilization, the muscular mechanical withdrawal threshold significantly decreased (mechanical hyperalgesia), and cutaneous pain sensitivity increased. NGF content of the gastrocnemius muscle significantly increased in the physically inactive model. Both mechanical hyperalgesia and upregulation of muscle NGF were reversed by application of a hot pack. Massage also showed a similar trend.