Development of a new preventive/therapeutic strategy for skeletal muscle dysfunction derived from cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masahiro  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60448264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂野 裕洋  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00351205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Takayuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00351205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪液質 / カヘキシー / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 代謝 / メカニカルストレス / 温熱刺激 / ストレッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of mechanical stress and heat stress on skeletal muscle dysfunction derived from cachexia. As a result, it was suggested that 1) mechanical stress may induce muscle hypertrophy through promotion of protein synthesis pathway by activation of integrin β1/β3 and mTOR, 2) heat stress may suppress muscle atrophy derived from cachexia through inhibition of protein degradation pathway by inactivation of p38MAPK and FoxO1/3a, and 3) mechanical stress may improve insulin resistance through inactivation of p38MAPK and JNK and activation of AS160/TBC1D1.