The fundamental structure for the development of the prevention program of the chronic pain of locomotor organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mika Ohmichi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30581079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大道 裕介  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50506673)
内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
安井 正佐也  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10723695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動習慣 / 予防 / 慢性痛 / 不動化 / 精神行動 / 慢性疼痛 / 自発運動 / 情動行動 / 運動 / 情動 / 扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to evaluate whether the exercise habit is effective against the chronic pain. In order to do this, we let the rats exercise freely before treatment of post-cast chronic pain model (CPCP) and then we evaluated the effect of the exercise on pain behavior. Because it was suggested that two factors greatly influence voluntary exercise: the frequency of human intervention in the exercise environment and the negative mental state (anxiety, fear and so on) before CPCP treatment, it is necessary to evaluate mental behavior before the CPCP treatment. For the correct assessment of pain behavior, restrictions were placed on the frequency of interventions. In the environment where human intervention frequency was restricted, the mechanical hyperalgesia and lumbar astrocyte activation were attenuated. The analgesic effects correlated with the amount of exercise. It was suggested that establishment of exercise habits could lead to the prevention of chronic pain.