Development of Programs to Promote Speech and Coordination Using Tablet PC in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHTOSHI Taro  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 哲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
中井 靖  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80462050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 広汎性発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 協調運動 / タブレットPC / プロソディ / 作業療法 / 感覚プロファイル / 言語 / 作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) frequently suffer from fine motor skill and sensory stimuli. As support to make up for these problems, visual support intervention has been reported to be effective for their lives. The purposes of our study were to 1) determine age difference in unbuttoning and buttoning, writing and folding papers skills in children with ASD, and 2) to examine the characteristics of reactions to various sensory stimuli of infants and school-aged children with ASD.