Effects of hip rotational muscle exercise on foot/ankle motions : toward development of the prevention exercise program from ankle sprain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiromitsu  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40314497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 則明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Research Collaborator SUGA Miyuki  兵庫県立リハビリテーション中央病院
SATO Nobuaki  神戸百年記念病院
MATSUMOTO Keigo  神戸百年記念病院
TAKIGUCHI Kohei  神戸大学病院
SHIBATA Yohei  神戸大学病院
YASUMURA Akiko  神戸総合医療専門学校
MIZUSHIMA Kentaro  大久保病院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords股関節回旋可動域 / 足関節運動 / 三次元動作解析 / 足関節モーメント / 外傷調査 / 足関節捻挫 / 振り向き動作 / 股関節外旋筋力 / 下肢回旋運動 / 股関節内外旋 / 股関節外転筋力 / 膝関節内外旋 / 足関節回内外 / 足関節背屈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An occurrence of ankle sprain injury is related to foot-touching down during sports activity. The purposes of this study were to examine the biomechanical parameters of ankle joint motion during the total lower extremity rotation and analyze its relationship with clinical measurements of hip function. And also, the effects of squat exercise against hip abduction or adduction on kinematic/kinetic parameters of foot/ankle during one-leg side-hopping. A three-dimensional motion analysis system was used to assess motion characteristics of the foot/ankle. Significant correlations were identified between ankle inversion motion and the clinical parameters of the hip internal rotation and hip abd/add muscle strengths. And also the squat exercises have significant effects on the abd/add motion reduction of foot/ankle. Therefore, it could be possibly effective on preventing ankle sprain motion.