Neural mechanism of the effect of neurorehabilitation for pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Shu  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20388903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / 疼痛緩和 / EEG / ニューロリハビリテーション / 運動錯覚 / 振動刺激 / 神経メカニズム / 急性痛 / 脳活動 / 視線認知 / 運動観察 / 運動イメージ / 脳波 / LORETA解析 / 脳イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that illusory kinesthesia by vibratory tendon stimulation as neurorehabilitation for a distal radius fracture reduces pain (Imai 2016). The purpose of this study was to examine the activate motor cortex of patients suffering from pain during illusory kinesthesia by vibratory tendon stimulation using EEG, and we investigated the relevance of motor cortex and post-operated pain to clarify analgesia mechanism. As a results, we showed it became clear that the activity of the bilateral sensorimotor area (C3, C4) was provided when I brought about an illusory kinesthesia by the tendon vibration stimulation after surgery of distal radius fracture next day with. In addition, we revealed that pain at rest and movement at pain was improved after intervention. A negative correlation was seen in the C3 and C4ch ERD value and the amount of change in pain at rest. These results suggest that sensorimotor areas activated by the illusory kinesthesia may be involved in pain relief.