Project/Area Number |
26350644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
AKAKABE Tomoya 奈良市立奈良病院, リハビリテーション科
INOUE Hiromi 松原徳州会病院, リハビリテーション科
MASUDA Takashi 奈良県総合医療センター, リハビリテーション科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 咳嗽能力 / シミュレーション / 咳嗽力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured the pleural pressure during cough and chest wall and lung compliance in healthy subjects. We developed a standardized cough model using these results. The expiratory flow curve during cough can easily be simulated using this cough model and some clinical measurements, such as vital capacity and respiratory muscle strength. We evaluated the validity of this model in other healthy subjects. We obtained good simulation flow curves in 70% of these subjects. However, 30% of the subjects were higher in simulation curve than in real curve. Their expiratory volumes during cough were lower than half of their vital capacity. These results suggest that they have good cough ability but they can not perform it. We reported these findings in a medical congress and the chairperson recommended that we write a research paper based on the presented results.