| Project/Area Number |
26350645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Junya 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00435059)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITO NOBUHORO 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40435061)
MORIYAMA HIDEKI 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10438111)
TANAKA RYO 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50454880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 終末糖化産物 / 軟骨代謝 / 関節拘縮 / 線維化 / 関節不動 / AGEs / 関節包 / コラーゲン / 関節軟骨 / 走行運動 / AGE / 関節 / 軟骨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects of hypo- and hyperactivity of joint with accumulation of AGEs. First, a combination of AGEs accumulation and treadmill running was tested. AGEs accumulated knee joint was not induced any pathological changes. Second, we tested the effects of AGEs on joint mobility. AGEs accumulation in joint components did not affect joint mobility. However, joint contracture following immobilization was aggravated in AGEs accumulating joints with concomitant upregulation of collagen genes and protein in joint capsule. This study is the first to elucidate the relationship between AGEs and joint contracture formation following immobilization via enhancement of fibrosis in joint capsule.