| Project/Area Number |
26350646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Atsushi 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60619675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 恵 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学研究科, 教授 (10140641)
| Research Collaborator |
SONOHATA Motoki 佐賀大学, 医学部 整形外科学教室, 准教授 (50304895)
SHIN Min-Chul 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70596452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 運動評価 / 感覚閾値評価 / 行動評価 / キャスト固定モデル動物 / 治療効果 / in vivo パッチクランプ法 / 脊髄後角 / キャストモデル / 感覚閾値 / 振動刺激 / 生体マウス / 生体パッチクランプ法 / 興奮性シナプス後電流 / 下降性抑制系 / ピンチ刺激 / キャスト固定マウス / 運動機能 / 感覚機能 / 膝関節の可動性 / 足関節の可動性 / ギプス固定マウス / 脊髄後角部 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, we investigated the effects of a vibratory stimulus on the sole for motor, sensory, and locomotive function using a mouse cast model. The sole vibration increased the ankle dorsiflexion range and active movement of the knee joint, but not passive knee joint motion and sensory threshold. In the second experiments, two minutes left side vibration modulated the pain-related Aδ-fibers sensory thresholds of the right side. In the third experiments, the area of spontaneous inhibitory post-synaptic currents (sIPSCs) enhancement had much wider than that of spontaneous excitatory post-synaptic currents (sEPSCs). In last experiments, we showed noradrenaline had more inhibitory effect for the pinch-evoked sEPSCs enhancement than that of air-puff-evoked sEPSCs enhancement. These results suggested that both quantitative evaluation and intervention-induced improvement can be observed at in vivo patch-clamp methods and behavior ways.