Development of an Exercise Therapy Cultured-Cell Model for Disuse Muscle Atrophy
Project/Area Number |
26350647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Aichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KIYOSHIMA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 運動療法 / 培養モデル / 培養細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a cultured-cell model for use with exercise stimulation for disuse muscle atrophy. We first attempted to create a disuse muscle atrophy model through cessation of electrical stimulation applied to chicken embryo-derived cultured myotubes. The results indicated that two days after cessationof electrical stimulation the transverse diameter of the myotubes decreased by approximately 20%. Next, we analyzed the dynamics of protein synthesis and degradation factors. We observed that during the electrical stimulation period protein synthesis increased and concurrently autophagy factors also increased. In addition, immediately after the discontinuation of electrical stimulation, there was a period during which protein synthesis became increasingly active and degradation was suppressed. Based on these results, it is possible that the discontinuation of electrical stimulation may be used as a model for releasing muscle cells from a state of muscle overload.