Effectiveness of motion-assist devices for sensorimotor learning in hemiplegic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO HIDEKAZU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間j情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリ / 学習 / エラー / アシスト / 運動感覚 / フィードバック / 脳損傷 / 片麻痺 / ラット / 動作補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, rehabilitation techniques using robotic technology-based motion-assist devices have been expected. It is, however, difficult to verify their effectiveness on humans, due to differences in disability level and the level of motivation for training. We developed a rat experimental model able to evaluate the effectiveness of motion-assist devices. The number of days for the rat to learn the correct forepaw (an error rate of less than 15 %) was investigated by varying the timing of intervention and the target forepaw for intervention (on the correct response side or the incorrect response side). The results showed that such intervention influenced learning effectiveness. The learning time frame was less when intervention produced an incorrect motion than when intervention produced a correct motion. We conclude that learning effectiveness can be improved more rapidly when an external force was applied to cause neuronal activities similar to voluntary motion.